Avril Lavigne – You Never Satisfy Me [lyric]

Excuse me sir, do I have your attention?
There’s something if you don’t mind I’d like to mention
so open those ears, sit your butt down and shut your mouth up
I’m aware that it’s hard for you to do that,
all I ask is lay down, put your feet up
now soak in, pay attention, learn a lesson loud and clear

Hey, you’re a dirty liar,
you wrung me out for something I thought was right,
I wanted to be left alone,
not shown around like your golden prize.
Oh, I looked around,
look what happened, you found out:
You never satisfy me

Never trusted anyone in the first place,
you turned me up, you’re disgusting anyway
Hear that music, crank it up,
is there something familiar in the singer’s voice?
Turn it down, now listen to me,
what made you think you were my authority?
I’m awake, finally now I’m able to move on (just gotta tell the truth)

Now do these words stick to you, hope they do
think about it, think about it
stick to you like superglue, keep you from the things you do

Hey, you’re a dirty liar.
You wrung me out for something I thought was right.
I wanted to be left alone,
not shown around like your golden prize.
Oh, I looked around,
look what happened, you found out…

Hey, you’re a dirty liar,
you wrung me out for something I thought was right,
I wanted to be left alone,
not shown around like your golden prize.
Oh, I looked around,
look what happened, you found out:
You never satisfy me.

Advertisements

Avril Lavigne – Falling Down [lyric]

If fears what makes us decide,
Our future journey,
I’m not along for the ride,
Cuz I’m still learning,
To try and touch the sun,
My fingers burning,
Before you’re old you are young,
Yeah I’m still learning

I am falling down,
Try and stop me,
It feels so good to hit the ground,
You can watch me,
Fall right on my face,
It’s an uphill human race,
and I am falling down
I’m standing out in the street,
The earth is moving,
I feel it under my feet,
And I’m still proving,
That I can stand my ground,
And my feet are there, haven’t washed my hair
Too be lost before you are found,
Don’t mean you are losing

Some day I’ll live in a house
Etc., etc., etc.
But you know that’s not for now
and for now I’m falling
down…down…down…,
down…down…down,
down…down…down,
Yeah e Yeah..Yeah e Yeah,

I’m falling down,
I’m falling down..I’m falling down…
I’m falling….
Feels so good to hit the ground…
I am falling

Avril Lavigne – Why [lyric]

Why, do you always do this to me?
Why, couldn’t you just see through me?
How come, you act like this
Like you just don’t care at all

Do you expect me to believe I was the only one to fall?
I can feel, I can feel you near me, even though you’re far away
I can feel, I can feel you baby, why

It’s not supposed to feel this way
I need you, I need you
More and more each day
It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you, I need you
Tell me, are you and me still together?
Tell me, do you think we could last forever?
Tell me, why

Hey, listen to what we’re not saying
Let’s play, a different game than what we’re playing
Try, to look at me and really see my heart

Do you expect me to believe I’m gonna let us fall apart?
I can feel, I can feel you near me, even when you’re far away
I can feel, I can feel you baby, why

It’s not supposed to feel this way
I need you, I need you
More and more each day
It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you, I need you
Tell me, are you and me still together?
Tell me, you think we could last forever?
Tell me, why

So go and think about whatever you need to think about
Go on and dream about whatever you need to dream about
And come back to me when you know just how you feel, you feel
I can feel, I can feel you near me, even though you’re far away
I can feel, I can feel you baby, why

It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you
More and more each day
It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you, I need you
Tell me

It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you
More and more each day
It’s not supposed to hurt this way
I need you, I need you, I need you
Tell me, are you and me still together?
Tell me, do you think we could last forever?
Tell me, why

Avril Lavigne – Get Over it [lyric]

Slipping down a slide
I did enjoy the ride
Don’t know what to decide
You lied to me
You looked me in the eye
It took me by surprise
Now are you gratified
You cried to me

La, la, la, la, la
Don’t turn around
I’m sick and I’m tired of your face
Don’t make this worse
You’ve already gone and got me mad
It’s too bad I’m not sad
It’s casting over
It’s just one of those things
You’ll have to get over it

When I was feeling down
You’d start to hang around
And then I found your hands all over me
And that was out of bounds
You filthy rotten hound
It’s badder than it sounds, believe me

La, la, la, la, la
Hey, you gotta get over it
Hey, you gotta get over it

It’s too bad I’m not sad
It’s casting over
It’s just one of those things
You’ll have to get over it

Don’t turn around
I’m sick and I’m tired of your face
Don’t make this worse
You’ve already gone and got me mad
You’ll have to get over it

Avril Lavigne – I Don’t Give Damn [lyric]

Everytime you go away
It actually kinda makes my day
Everytime you leave
You slam the door

You pick your words so carefully
You hate to think you’re hurting me
You leave me laughing on the floor

Cause I don’t give it up, I don’t give a damn
What you say about that
You know I don’t give it up, I don’t give a damn
What you say about that
You know I’m not gonna cry, about some stupid guy
A guy who thinks he’s all that

I thought we were just hanging out
So why’d you kiss me on the mouth
You thought the way you taste
Would get me high

You went to all your friends to brag
Guys are always such a drag
Don’t you know the reason that I kissed you was to
Say goodbye

Cause I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that
You know I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that
You know I’m not gonna cry about some stupid guy
A guy who thinks he’s all that

Hanging hanging out, I am simply
Hanging hanging out, I am simply
Hanging so why’d you kiss me on the mouth?

Don’t you know that I…

I don’t give a damn about you
I won’t give it up not for you
I don’t give a damn about you
I won’t give it up not for you
I’m not gonna cry about some stupid guy
A guy who thinks he’s all that

I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that
You know I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that

I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that
You know I don’t give it up
I don’t give a damn what you say about that

Avril Lavigne – Naked [lyric]

I wake up in the morning
Put on my face
The one that’s gonna get me
Through another day
Doesn’t really matter
How I feel inside
‘Cause life is like a game sometimes

But then you came around me
The walls just disappeared
Nothing to surround me
And keep me from my fears
I’m unprotected
See how I’ve opened up
Oh, you’ve made me trust

Because I’ve never felt like this before
I’m naked
Around you
Does it show?
You see right through me
And I can’t hide
I’m naked
Around you
And it feels so right

I’m trying to remember
Why I was afraid
To be myself and let the
Covers fall away
I guess I never had someone like you
To help me, to help me fit
In my skin

I never felt like this before
I’m naked
Around you
Does it show?
You see right through me
And I can’t hide
I’m naked
Around you
And it feels so right

I’m naked
Oh oh yeah
Does it show?
Yeah, I’m naked
Oh oh, yeah yeah

I’m so naked around you
And I can’t hide
You’re gonna (you’re gonna) see right through, baby
you’re gonna see right through,

i’m so naked around you,
and i can’t hide,
you’re gonna see right through, baby

Avril Lavigne – Too Much To Ask [Lyric]

Its the first time I ever felt this lonely
I wish someone could cure this pain
Its funny when you think its gonna work out
Til you chose weed over me, you’re so lame
I thought you were cool until the point
But up until the point you didnt call me
When you said you would
I finally figured out youre all the same
Always coming up with some kind of story

Everytime I try to make you smile
You’re always feeling sorry for yourself
Everytime I try to make you laugh
You can’t
Youre too tough
You think you’re loveless
Is that too much that I’m asking for?

I thought you’d come around when I ignored you
So I thought you’d have the decency to change
But babe, I guess you didn’t take that warning
‘Cause I’m not about to look at your face again

Can’t you see that you lie to yourself
You can’t see the world through a mirror
It wont be too late when the smoke clears
‘Cause I, I am still here

But everytime I try to make you smile
You’d always grow up feeling sorry for yourself
Everytime I try to make you laugh
You stand like a stone
Alone in your zone
Is it too much that I’m asking for?

Yeah yeah yeah yeah
Can’t find where i am
Lying here
Alone I fear
Afraid of the dark
No one to claim
Alone again

Can’t you see that you lie to yourself
You can’t see the world through a mirror
It wont be too late when the smoke clears
‘Cause I, I am still here

Everytime I try to make you smile
You’re always feeling sorry for yourself
Everytime I try to make you laugh
You can’t
You’re too tough
You think you’re loveless
It was too much that I’m asking for